South Wales Cricket Association
Established 1926

National Flag of Wales 

Chairman's Message

[Home]

Neil Hobbs, Chairman

The time has come again for me to put pen to paper, to look back on the last 12 months.
In April there was a lot of rain about, but then the sun came out for most of May, June and July, but once we got to August, it was back to normal, with rain playing its part, which resulted in the same number of games completed in 2018 as the year before.
Club’s having decided that win / lose was to be played in all matches for the season.  It resulted in Gorseinon winning the “Dan Radcliffe Trophy” as Division 1 Champions for the first time since 1975, they were pushed all the way by Cowbridge. Gorseinon would play in the SWPL for 2019, Llanelli and Tata Steel returning to the SWCA.
Llangennech were champions of Division 2 Briton Ferry Steel were also promoted,  Margam were champions of Division 3, with Landore also promoted, Dyffryn  champions of Division 4, Llanwrda champions of Division 5, Llandysul champions of Division 6, and Clydach champions of Division 7 at their first attempt.
The Cup Competitions suffered from a lack of entries, The Finals day at Gorseinon had to be put back by 24 hours to August Bank Holiday Monday, In the Intermediate Cup Final Landore were victorious against Maesteg Celtic. Gorseinon rounded off a great season by beating Skewen in the Senior Cup Final.
The  Fair Play Trophies went to Bronwydd in Division 1 and Felinfoel in Division 2.
3 players scored over 1,000 runs during the season, and it must be the first time ever that there were 2 players from the same club Ben Wright and Tom Mehrilaht of Cowbridge and also Luke O’Connor of Margam, well done gents. 
The Divisional awards went to: Division 1 : Batting Ben Wright (Cowbridge) 1122 runs, Bowling Brad Evans (Cowbridge) 36 Wets & W/Keeper Ben Wright 24 dismissals.
Division 2 : Batting Craig Evans (B.F.Steel) 610 runs, Bowling Simon Clement (Llangennech) & Jordan Jones (Skewen) 31 Wkts & W/Keeper David Williams (Llangennech) 17 dismissals.
Division 3 : Batting Luke O’Connor (Margam) 1032 Runs, Bowling Mathew Bagshaw (Bronwydd) 28 Wkts & W/Keeper, Christopher Jenkins (Porthcawl) 12 dismissals.
Division 4 :  Batting Paul Rowlands (Dyffryn) 530 runs Bowling Nik Joshi (Pontardawe) 28 Wickets & Jamie Cranham (Llangennech) 16 dismissals.
Division 5 : Batting Dave Gascoyne (Cowbridge) 712 runs Bowling Joe Evans (Drefach) 28 Wickets & W/ Keeper Dave Gascoyne (Cowbridge) 14 dismissals.
Division 6  :  Batting Arfon Davies (Ammanford) 440 runs Bowling Daffydd Hartley (Llandysul) 24 Wickets W/ Keeper Gryffydd Jones (Llandysul) & Martin Hyndman (Landore). 7 Dismissals.
Division 7 :  Batting Tommy Pickford (Llandarcy) 431 runs Bowling Max Munday (Llandeilo) 16 Wickets & W / Keepers Nail Melley (Llandeilo) & Lea Tanner (Llandarcy)  both 8 dismissals.
We played 3 representative matches, despite being in a strong position in both matches against Pembrokshire both Home & Away, we ended up losing both matches, and we were well beaten by the MCC at Bronwydd.
Plans are in place for a tour to Ireland in September 2019, there will be a tour meeting in January for anybody who wishes to attend, further details to be announced.
There is a shortage of Umpires in the Association, we are looking for ways to increase numbers, If you know of anybody within your club who might be interested in attending training, please let us know. Some umpires are getting on in age, so unless we get more, we will see the situation where only 1 umpire will be allocated to Division 1 matches, as happened in August this year, for the first time.
We have decided to give a cash donation to the ECB ACO’s Cricketeens programme, which provided training for young Umpires & Scorers, it is hoped this will bear fruit in the long term.
I would like to thank our Secretary Steve Jones for all he does, Assistant Secretary Scott Wilks for dealing with results,tables, fines and the dinner, and last but not least our Treasurer John Homer, who has indicated his intention to stand down, once we find a suitable replacement.
I would a like to thank our sponsors Peter Lynn & Partners,  and our match ball sponsors Readers / Kookaburra for their continued support.
In my role as League Welfare Officer, I was asked last year by Cricket Wales to compile a list of club captains & coaches, So far I have had about half our clubs reply.
At our A.G.M. in December 2018 Resolven & Dunvant were accepted into the Association, they will be playing in Division 7 in 2019. 
Matches will start at 1.00.p.m. and in the lower divisions a player loan system is to be introduced, to see if less matches are conceded.  

Please do not forget, our Presentation Dinner will be held on Friday 4th October.

 Neil Hobbs (Chairman)

[Home] [Top of Page]